1.Prof. Sarvanand Thusso


(20-08-1961) to (18-12-1967)

2. Prof. Mohammed Yousuf


(22-12-1967) to (10-02-1971)(1st Term)

3.Prof. M.M. Fazli


(10-02-1971) to (01-04-1972)

4.Prof. S.M. Lateef Beigh


(02-04-1972) to (23 -10-1972)

5. Prof. Mohammed Yousuf


(23 -10-1972) to (23-02-1973)
(2nd Term)

6.Prof.(Dr) Sheikh Mohammed Iqbal


(24-02-1973) to (16-07-1975)

7. Prof. Mohammed Muzaffar War


(18--07-1975) to (16-07-1979)

8. Prof. Gais-ud-din


(09-03-1979) to (30-11-1980)

9. Prof. Syed Sarwar Hussain


(24-12-1980) to (06-05-1986)

10. Prof. M.S. Kuchai


(07-05-1986) to (31-12-1991)

11. Prof. G.R. Shah


(01-01-1992)to (05-07-1993)

12. Prof. (Dr) Muzaffar Ahmad Khan


(31-07 -1993) to (04-07 -1997)

13. Prof. Abdul Gaffar Bhat


(05-07 -1997) to (22-04-1998)

14. Prof. (Dr) Abdul Rasheed Sahaf


(22-04-1998) to (22-08-1998)

15. Prof. B.K. Koul


(25-08-1998) to (31-03-2003)

16. Prof. A.M Sofi


(01-04-2003) to (30-04-2003)

17. Prof.(Dr) G.M Untoo


(07-05-2003) to (31-10-2004)

18. Prof. (Dr.) S.G. Sarwar


(03-12-2004) to (31-07-2006)

19. Prof. (Dr) Mohammad Saleem Khan


(01-08-2006) to (31-08-2011)

20. Prof.(Dr.) Tariq Ahmad Kawoos

21. Prof.(Dr.) Mohmad Aslam Baba


(31-07-2013) to (05-08-2015)

22. Prof. (Dr.) G. M. Baqal


(06-08-2015) to 31-05-2017

23. Prof. (Dr.) Muzaffar Ahmad Khan


(01-06-2017) to (01-05-2018)

24.Prof.(Dr) Yaseen Ahmad Shah


(20-08-2018) to till date